Best Beard Wash and Conditioner for Men (2026): 10 Top-Rated Picks

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

A simple 3-step beard wash routine: wash with a beard wash 2 to 3 times a week, condition after every wash, then finish with beard oil or balm on a towel-dried beard
Ten top-rated beard washes and conditioners for men, from beard and face washes and shampoo bars to leave-in conditioners, plus a simple wash routine.

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

A soft beard starts in the shower. Regular shampoo and body wash can leave beard hair rough and the skin underneath dry and itchy. A beard wash cleans more gently, and a conditioner keeps the hair soft and easier to comb.

This guide covers 10 top-rated beard washes and conditioners for men: seven washes, bars and 2-in-1s, and three leave-in conditioners. Once your beard is clean, our beard oil and balm guide covers the finishing step.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s Amazon listing (what it is made for, key ingredients and format), how well it fits a simple beard routine, and buyer ratings (all 4.4 stars or higher with more than 1,500 ratings, checked on October 28, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy. If your skin is very itchy, flaky or inflamed and does not improve, see a dermatologist.

Our top 3 picks at a glance

Best overallViking Revolution Beard Wash and Conditioner Set (Sandalwood)

Viking Revolution Beard Wash and Conditioner Set (Sandalwood)

4.7 stars (19,112 ratings)

See why
Best for beard and faceEvery Man Jack Beard + Face Wash (Sandalwood Teak, 2 pack)

Every Man Jack Beard + Face Wash (Sandalwood Teak, 2 pack)

4.6 stars (2,384 ratings)

See why
Best leave-inSheaMoisture Beard Conditioner and Detangler (Maracuja Oil and Shea Butter)

SheaMoisture Beard Conditioner and Detangler (Maracuja Oil and Shea Butter)

4.6 stars (5,016 ratings)

See why

How to wash and condition your beard

  1. Wet your beard with lukewarm water. Hot water can dry out the hair and skin.
  2. Use a small amount of beard wash. About a coin-sized amount for a short beard, more for a long one.
  3. Massage it into the skin, not just the hair. Flakes and itch usually start on the skin underneath.
  4. Rinse thoroughly. Leftover product can cause flakes.
  5. Condition. Leave a rinse-out conditioner on for a minute or two, or apply a leave-in after towel-drying.
  6. Pat dry, then finish. Add a few drops of beard oil or a little balm, and comb or brush into shape.

What to look for

Your beardWhat it needsProduct typePicks
Stubble or short beardClean skin, no flakesBeard and face washEvery Man Jack, Bevel
Medium beardClean and softWash + conditioner, or a 2-in-1Viking Revolution set, Beard Guyz 2-in-1
Long or full beardMoisture and detanglingGentle wash + leave-in conditionerScotch Porter wash, SheaMoisture
Coarse, curly or dry beardExtra moistureLeave-in conditioner or butterScotch Porter leave-in, Beard Guyz butter
Travel or minimal routineNo leaks, less packagingShampoo or soap barProfessor Fuzzworthy’s, Honest Amish

Most men do well washing their beard two or three times a week and rinsing with water on other days. Wash more often if you sweat a lot or your beard holds food and smells.

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
Viking Revolution Beard Wash and Conditioner Set (Sandalwood)Wash + rinse-out conditioner setMost beards, and anyone starting a routine4.7 (19,112)
Every Man Jack Beard + Face Wash (Sandalwood Teak, 2 pack)Beard and face washShort and medium beards, one-bottle routines4.6 (2,384)
Scotch Porter Moisturizing Beard WashBeard washDry or coarse beards4.6 (1,575)
Bevel Face and Beard Wash (Witch Hazel and Aloe)Face and beard washMen with breakouts or bumps under the beard4.6 (2,369)
Professor Fuzzworthy’s Beard Shampoo BarSolid shampoo barTravel and men who want to cut plastic bottles4.6 (6,892)
Honest Amish Beard and Body SoapBeard and body soap barMen who like a simple, handmade soap4.7 (2,698)
Beard Guyz 2-in-1 Beard Wash and Conditioner2-in-1 wash and conditionerMen who want one bottle that cleans and softens4.7 (2,229)
Scotch Porter Restorative Leave-In Beard ConditionerLeave-in conditionerCoarse or curly beards that feel dry4.4 (5,023)
SheaMoisture Beard Conditioner and Detangler (Maracuja Oil and Shea Butter)Leave-in conditioner and detanglerFull beards that tangle4.6 (5,016)
Beard Guyz Beard ButterLeave-in beard butterDry, frizzy or itchy beards4.5 (4,000)

Best beard washes for men

Featured pick: best overall

Viking Revolution Beard Wash and Conditioner Set (Sandalwood)

1. Viking Revolution Beard Wash and Conditioner Set (Sandalwood)

Best for: most beards, and anyone starting a routine. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (19,112 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Wash + conditionerSandalwood scent5 oz bottles

A matching wash and conditioner, and the most-rated beard wash set we found.

What stands out
  • Brand says it helps with itchy skin and beard dandruff
  • Contains the brand’s beard oil, according to the listing
  • Over 19,000 ratings at 4.7 stars
Keep in mind
  • Scented: choose another option if you prefer fragrance-free
  • Two bottles to use instead of one

Check price on Amazon

Best for beard and face

Every Man Jack Beard + Face Wash (Sandalwood Teak, 2 pack)

2. Every Man Jack Beard + Face Wash (Sandalwood Teak, 2 pack)

Best for: short and medium beards, one-bottle routines. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (2,384 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Beard + faceGlycerin and aloe2 x 6.7 fl oz

Cleans the beard and the skin under it in one step, so it can replace your face wash.

What stands out
  • Glycerin helps hold in moisture, according to the listing
  • Brand says it helps remove buildup and flakes
  • Two-pack lasts a while
Keep in mind
  • Not a conditioner: longer beards may still want one
  • Woody scent, not unscented

Check price on Amazon

Gentle daily clean

Scotch Porter Moisturizing Beard Wash

3. Scotch Porter Moisturizing Beard Wash

Best for: dry or coarse beards. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (1,575 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Burdock root + nettleWarm spice and muskNon-drying

A hydrating, non-drying beard wash that pairs with the Scotch Porter leave-in further down.

What stands out
  • Listing describes it as gentle and non-drying
  • Matches the Scotch Porter leave-in conditioner
  • Ingredient list includes burdock root and nettle
Keep in mind
  • Scent mixes musk with floral notes, which not everyone likes
  • Fewer ratings than the top picks

Check price on Amazon

For acne-prone skin

Bevel Face and Beard Wash (Witch Hazel and Aloe)

4. Bevel Face and Beard Wash (Witch Hazel and Aloe)

Best for: men with breakouts or bumps under the beard. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (2,369 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Tea tree oilWitch hazel + aloeVitamin B3

A face and beard wash with tea tree oil, aimed at skin that breaks out.

What stands out
  • Brand says it is suitable for dry, oily or sensitive skin
  • Contains tea tree oil and witch hazel, according to the listing
  • Doubles as your face wash
Keep in mind
  • Focus is on skin rather than softening long beard hair
  • Patch test first if your skin is sensitive to tea tree

Check price on Amazon

Shampoo bar

Professor Fuzzworthy's Beard Shampoo Bar

5. Professor Fuzzworthy’s Beard Shampoo Bar

Best for: travel and men who want to cut plastic bottles. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (6,892 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Solid barWoody scentSulfate- and paraben-free

A solid bar that the brand says lasts as long as about three liquid bottles.

What stands out
  • No bottle to leak in a travel bag
  • Listing says it is free of sulfates and parabens
  • Nearly 7,000 ratings
Keep in mind
  • Needs a soap dish so it can dry between uses
  • Lathering a bar takes a little more effort than a pump

Check price on Amazon

Simple and natural

Honest Amish Beard and Body Soap

6. Honest Amish Beard and Body Soap

Best for: men who like a simple, handmade soap. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (2,698 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Bar soapFace, beard + bodyHandmade in the USA

A mild, handmade soap bar for the face, beard and body from a well-known beard brand.

What stands out
  • Listing describes it as mild and non-drying
  • Made in small batches in the USA
  • Rated 4.7 stars
Keep in mind
  • A soap bar rather than a dedicated beard shampoo
  • Pair it with a conditioner or beard balm for long beards

Check price on Amazon

2-in-1 for long beards

Beard Guyz 2-in-1 Beard Wash and Conditioner

7. Beard Guyz 2-in-1 Beard Wash and Conditioner

Best for: men who want one bottle that cleans and softens. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (2,229 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Wash + conditioner in oneRich latherShort to long beards

Cleans and conditions in one step, which suits men who skip a separate conditioner.

What stands out
  • Brand says it helps remove beard odor
  • Listing says it works on short, medium and long beards
  • Leaves hair soft and tangle-free, according to the brand
Keep in mind
  • A 2-in-1 is less conditioning than a separate conditioner
  • Very long or dry beards may still want a leave-in

Check price on Amazon

Best leave-in beard conditioners

Leave-in pick

Scotch Porter Restorative Leave-In Beard Conditioner

8. Scotch Porter Restorative Leave-In Beard Conditioner

Best for: coarse or curly beards that feel dry. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (5,023 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Leave-inBiotinWarm spice and musk

A leave-in that softens and adds shine, and matches the Scotch Porter wash.

What stands out
  • Brand says it smooths, softens and adds shine
  • Contains biotin, according to the listing
  • Over 5,000 ratings
Keep in mind
  • Same floral-musk scent as the wash
  • Use a small amount on short beards to avoid a heavy feel

Check price on Amazon

Best leave-in

SheaMoisture Beard Conditioner and Detangler (Maracuja Oil and Shea Butter)

9. SheaMoisture Beard Conditioner and Detangler (Maracuja Oil and Shea Butter)

Best for: full beards that tangle. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (5,016 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Leave-in detanglerMaracuja oil + shea butterNon-greasy

A leave-in detangler that the brand says softens hair without a greasy finish.

What stands out
  • Highest-rated conditioner here (4.6 from 5,000+ ratings)
  • Listing says it detangles and leaves no residue
  • Shea butter and maracuja oil
Keep in mind
  • Made for full beards; light stubble does not need it
  • Check the scent on the listing if you are sensitive to fragrance

Check price on Amazon

Beard butter

Beard Guyz Beard Butter

10. Beard Guyz Beard Butter

Best for: dry, frizzy or itchy beards. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (4,000 ratings) as of October 28, 2026.

Leave-in butterLightweightFor dry, itchy beards

A lightweight leave-in butter for taming dry, frizzy beard hair after washing.

What stands out
  • Brand describes it as lightweight
  • Aimed at dry and itchy beards
  • Pairs with the Beard Guyz 2-in-1 wash
Keep in mind
  • A butter can feel heavy if you use too much
  • Not a styling product with hold

Check price on Amazon

Mistakes to avoid

  • Using regular shampoo or body wash every day. Many are harsher than a beard wash and can leave the hair rough and the skin itchy.
  • Washing too often. Washing every day with soap strips natural oils. Two or three times a week suits most men.
  • Only washing the hair. Work the wash into the skin underneath, where flakes start.
  • Not rinsing well. Leftover product can look like dandruff.
  • Skipping conditioner on a long beard. Longer hair tangles and dries out more easily.
  • Rubbing hard with a towel. Pat dry instead to reduce frizz and breakage.
  • Using too much leave-in. Start with a small amount; you can always add more.

Beard wash, beard oil and the rest of your routine

Washing and conditioning keep the beard clean and soft, but most men still need a finishing product. Beard oil moisturizes the skin; a balm adds light hold. See our beard oil and balm guide, or our beard kits and gift sets if you want everything in one box. For a long beard, our trimmers for long beards guide covers keeping the shape tidy. If flakes come from your scalp too, our scalp care and dandruff guide may help.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a beard wash, or can I use shampoo?

You can use a gentle shampoo now and then, but many shampoos are made for scalp oil and can dry out beard hair and the skin under it. A beard wash is usually milder.

How often should I wash my beard?

Two or three times a week suits most men. Rinse with water on other days, and wash more often if you sweat a lot.

What is the difference between a rinse-out and a leave-in beard conditioner?

A rinse-out conditioner is used in the shower and washed off. A leave-in is applied to a towel-dried beard and stays in, which gives more moisture for long, coarse or curly beards.

Can beard wash help with beard dandruff?

Washing regularly and massaging the skin helps remove flakes and buildup. If flakes or itching continue, see a doctor or dermatologist, as it may be a skin condition that needs treatment.

Can I use beard wash on my face?

Washes labeled for face and beard, such as Every Man Jack and Bevel, are made for both. Check the label on others.

Do I still need beard oil if I use conditioner?

Many men use both. Conditioner softens the hair; beard oil moisturizes the skin and the hair between washes.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 28, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts