Best Beard Trimmers for Long Beards (2026): 10 Top-Rated Trimmers and Tools

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

How to trim a long beard: bulk with a long guard, shape with scissors and a trimmer, style with a wide comb, heated brush and beard oil

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

Growing a long beard? Most beard trimmers stop at about 10 to 20 mm, which is fine for stubble but useless once your beard is past a few weeks of growth. A long beard needs longer guards, scissors for shaping and a good comb.

This guide covers 10 top-rated trimmers and tools for long beards: six trimmers and grooming kits, plus four tools that make long beards easier to manage. For short beards, see our trimmers for short beards and stubble.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s description on its Amazon listing (especially length settings and combs), how well it suits longer beards, and buyer ratings (all 4.3 stars or higher, checked on October 24, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy.

Our top 3 picks at a glance

Best overallPanasonic ER-GB96 Long Beard Trimmer

Panasonic ER-GB96 Long Beard Trimmer

4.4 stars (553 ratings)

See why
Best buyThe Beard Club Beard Trimmer

The Beard Club Beard Trimmer

4.3 stars (2,987 ratings)

See why
Best budgetRemington PG6022 All-in-One Grooming Kit

Remington PG6022 All-in-One Grooming Kit

4.4 stars (48,271 ratings)

See why

How to trim a long beard

  1. Wash, dry and comb it out. Trim a dry beard; wet hair looks longer than it is.
  2. Bulk down with the longest guard you have, or a clipper with a #10 or #12 guard, working downward.
  3. Shape the length with scissors over a comb, taking small amounts and checking symmetry often.
  4. Set your neckline about one to two finger-widths above the Adam’s apple with a trimmer and no guard.
  5. Clean up the cheek line and mustache over the lip.
  6. Finish with beard oil and a wide comb.

What to look for

FeatureWhy it matters for long beards
Longest comb lengthLook for 20 mm or more, or add long clipper guards
Number of length settingsMore settings make gradual fades and tidy-ups easier
Battery or cordLong beards take longer; corded or long-run batteries help
Scissors and combTrimmers cannot do everything; length is shaped with scissors

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
Panasonic ER-GB96 Long Beard TrimmerBeard trimmer (corded/cordless)Long, thick beards4.4 (553)
Braun All-in-One Series 9 PRO TrimmerAll-in-one trimmer kitPrecise length control4.5 (223)
Philips Norelco All-in-One 9000 (23-in-1)All-in-one trimmer kitOne tool for everything4.4 (292)
The Beard Club Beard TrimmerBeard and hair trimmerValue with lots of guards4.3 (2,987)
Remington PG6022 All-in-One Grooming KitGrooming kit (8 pieces)Budget kit4.4 (48,271)
Remington Head to Toe Rechargeable Groomer Kit (10 pieces)Grooming kit (10 pieces)Beard, hair and body on a budget4.3 (15,659)
Wahl Secure Fit Guard Set (#10 and #12)Clipper guardsKeeping real length4.4 (2,744)
ULG Professional Hair Cutting Scissors (6.5 inch)ScissorsTrimming length and stray hairs4.6 (30.9K)
Wild Willies Beard Straightener Brush and Hot CombHeated beard brushTaming curly or wild beards4.4 (3,229)
Chicago Comb Model 11 Carbon Fiber PickWide pick combDetangling long beards4.7 (329)

Best trimmers for long beards

Featured pick: best overall for long beards

Panasonic ER-GB96 Long Beard Trimmer

1. Panasonic ER-GB96 Long Beard Trimmer

Best for: Long, thick beards. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (553 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

58 length settings1-30 mm with combs0.5 mm without combCorded or cordless

The widest length range in this guide, made specifically for long beards.

What stands out
  • Adjustable dial with 58 trim length settings from 1 to 30 mm, per the listing.
  • Trims as close as 0.5 mm without an attachment.
  • Four slide-on comb attachments, and it works corded or cordless.
Keep in mind
  • Fewer ratings than the Remington kits.
  • A premium price compared with budget trimmers.

Check price on Amazon

Premium pick

Braun All-in-One Series 9 PRO Trimmer

2. Braun All-in-One Series 9 PRO Trimmer

Best for: Precise length control. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (223 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

40 settings0.5 mm stepsAutoSenseBeard, hair and body

Very fine length control and a full kit for beard, hair and body.

What stands out
  • PrecisionWheel and lock with 40 length settings in 0.5 mm steps, per the listing.
  • AutoSense adjusts to beard density, according to the listing.
  • PowerBoost mode for dense beards.
Keep in mind
  • A newer model with only a few hundred ratings.
  • Check the longest comb length on the listing if your beard is very long.

Check price on Amazon

Most versatile

Philips Norelco All-in-One 9000 (23-in-1)

3. Philips Norelco All-in-One 9000 (23-in-1)

Best for: One tool for everything. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (292 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

23 attachments29 lengthsFull metal bladeNose and ear trimmer

The biggest attachment set here, for beard, hair, body, nose and ears.

What stands out
  • 23 attachments and 29 lengths, per the listing.
  • Precision comb with 11 settings in 0.2 mm steps from 1 to 3 mm.
  • Includes a body groomer, nose trimmer and precision shaver.
Keep in mind
  • Many attachments to store and keep track of.
  • Check the longest beard comb on the listing for very long beards.

Check price on Amazon

Best buy

The Beard Club Beard Trimmer

4. The Beard Club Beard Trimmer

Best for: Value with lots of guards. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (2,987 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

45 lengths8 guide combs7,000 RPM motor3+ hours battery

Lots of guards and battery life for the price.

What stands out
  • Eight color-coded guide combs for 45 trimming lengths, per the listing.
  • 7,000 RPM motor, according to the listing.
  • Lithium-ion battery with 3+ hours of power.
Keep in mind
  • A lesser-known brand than Panasonic, Braun or Philips.

Check price on Amazon

Budget pick

Remington PG6022 All-in-One Grooming Kit

5. Remington PG6022 All-in-One Grooming Kit

Best for: Budget kit. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (48,271 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

8 pieces14 settingsFoil shaverNose and ear

The most-rated product in this guide at a budget price.

What stands out
  • 8-piece kit with 14 precision settings, per the listing.
  • Includes a full-size trimmer, foil shaver, nose and ear trimmer and beard combs.
  • By far the most-rated product here.
Keep in mind
  • Better for medium beards; very long beards need scissors or long guards too.

Check price on Amazon

Budget all-rounder

Remington Head to Toe Rechargeable Groomer Kit (10 pieces)

6. Remington Head to Toe Rechargeable Groomer Kit (10 pieces)

Best for: Beard, hair and body on a budget. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (15,659 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

10 piecesHair clipper combBody trimmerFoil shaver

A cheap way to cover beard, hair and body.

What stands out
  • Full-size trimmer, foil shaver, nose and ear trimmer and body trimmer, per the listing.
  • Hair clipper comb with several settings.
  • Rechargeable.
Keep in mind
  • The listing advises making sure heads click into place and are clean for best performance.

Check price on Amazon

Tools that make long beards easier

Long-length add-on

Wahl Secure Fit Guard Set (#10 and #12)

7. Wahl Secure Fit Guard Set (#10 and #12)

Best for: Keeping real length. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (2,744 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

#10 = 1-1/4 inch#12 = 1-1/2 inchLarge combs

Lets you bulk down a long beard evenly with a compatible Wahl clipper.

What stands out
  • Includes 1-1/4 inch (#10) and 1-1/2 inch (#12) guards, per the listing.
  • Larger comb sizes for smoother cutting through longer hair.
  • Ideal for keeping length while tidying bulk.
Keep in mind
  • Guards only; you need a compatible Wahl clipper. Check your model before buying.

Check price on Amazon

For shaping length

ULG Professional Hair Cutting Scissors (6.5 inch)

8. ULG Professional Hair Cutting Scissors (6.5 inch)

Best for: Trimming length and stray hairs. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (30.9K ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

6.5 inchStainless steelComb and cut

Long beards are easier to shape with scissors than with a trimmer.

What stands out
  • 6.5-inch hair cutting scissors, per the listing.
  • Good for trimming length and stray hairs over a comb.
  • The highest-rated product in this guide.
Keep in mind
  • Right-handed design.
  • Cut dry and take small amounts at a time.

Check price on Amazon

For styling

Wild Willies Beard Straightener Brush and Hot Comb

9. Wild Willies Beard Straightener Brush and Hot Comb

Best for: Taming curly or wild beards. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (3,229 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

Heated combTourmaline ceramic2-in-1

Straightens and tames a long beard so it is easier to trim evenly.

What stands out
  • 2-in-1 heated comb and beard straightener, per the listing.
  • Tourmaline ceramic, according to the listing title.
  • Helps tame unruly facial hair.
Keep in mind
  • Use low heat and keep it moving to avoid damaging hair or skin.

Check price on Amazon

For big beards

Chicago Comb Model 11 Carbon Fiber Pick

10. Chicago Comb Model 11 Carbon Fiber Pick

Best for: Detangling long beards. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (329 ratings) as of October 24, 2026.

7.5 inch tallExtra long tinesAnti-staticMade in USA

An extra-large pick made for big beards and long hair.

What stands out
  • Extra-large detangling and pick comb with long tines, per the listing.
  • Listed for big beards, long curly hair and natural hair.
  • Smooth, anti-static carbon fiber; made in USA.
Keep in mind
  • Fewer ratings than most picks in this guide.

Check price on Amazon

Mistakes to avoid

  • Trimming wet. You will take off more than you meant.
  • Starting too short. Always begin with the longest guard.
  • Neckline too high. It makes the beard look smaller and the jaw weaker.
  • Skipping the comb. Tangles hide uneven spots.
  • Too much heat. Use a heated brush on low and keep it moving.
  • No beard oil. Long beards get dry and itchy without it; see our beard oil and balm guide.

Frequently asked questions

What length trimmer guard do I need for a long beard?

For beards past a few months of growth, look for combs of 20 to 30 mm, or use clipper guards such as #10 (1-1/4 inch) and #12 (1-1/2 inch). Beyond that, shape with scissors.

Can I use a regular beard trimmer on a long beard?

For the neckline, cheeks and mustache, yes. For bulk and length, you will need long guards or scissors.

How often should I trim a long beard?

Many men tidy the neckline and cheeks every week or two and shape the length every few weeks.

Should I use scissors or a trimmer?

Both. Use the trimmer for lines and bulk, and scissors for length and stray hairs.

Does a beard straightener damage hair?

Too much heat can. Use the lowest setting that works, keep it moving and use it on dry hair.

See also our beard kits guide and beard shaping tools.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 24, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts