Best Hair Straighteners for Men (2026): 10 Top-Rated Flat Irons and Heated Brushes

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

Which hair straightener for men by hair length: pencil or half-inch iron for short hair, one-inch iron or heated brush for medium hair, one-inch long-plate iron for long hair

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

Hair straighteners are not just for long hair. More men use a flat iron or heated brush to tame frizz, flatten a cowlick, smooth a fringe or straighten medium and long hair, and the right size makes all the difference.

This guide covers 10 top-rated hair straighteners and essentials for men: seven flat irons from pencil-thin to 1 inch wide, a heated straightening brush, and two heat protectant sprays. For longer hair care, see our long hair essentials for men.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s description on its Amazon listing (plate size, material and heat settings), how well it suits men’s hair lengths, and buyer ratings (all 4.2 stars or higher, checked on October 25, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy. Hot tools can burn skin and damage hair: start on the lowest setting that works and always use heat protectant.

Our top 3 picks at a glance

Best overallRemington Shine Therapy 1 Inch Flat Iron

Remington Shine Therapy 1 Inch Flat Iron

4.6 stars (30,415 ratings)

See why
Best buyRemington Anti-Static 1/2 Inch Flat Iron

Remington Anti-Static 1/2 Inch Flat Iron

4.6 stars (11,123 ratings)

See why
Best budgetConair Double Ceramic 1 Inch Flat Iron

Conair Double Ceramic 1 Inch Flat Iron

4.5 stars (26,867 ratings)

See why

How to straighten men’s hair

  1. Start with clean, completely dry hair. Never use a flat iron on wet hair.
  2. Spray heat protectant evenly and let it dry.
  3. Choose the lowest heat that works. Fine or colored hair needs less heat than thick, coarse hair.
  4. Work in small sections, about the width of the plates.
  5. Glide slowly from root to tip in one smooth pass; do not clamp and hold.
  6. Finish with a light product such as a cream or a little hairspray to hold the shape.

Which size do you need?

Plate widthBest for
Pencil (about 0.3 inch)Very short hair, edges, beard lines
1/2 inchShort hair, fringes and cowlicks
1 inchMedium and long hair; the most versatile size
Heated brushQuick smoothing, beginners, beards

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
Remington Shine Therapy 1 Inch Flat Iron1 inch flat ironMost men with medium hair4.6 (30,415)
Remington Anti-Static 1/2 Inch Flat Iron1/2 inch flat ironShort hair and fringes4.6 (11,123)
CHI Original 1 Inch Ceramic Flat Iron1 inch flat ironSimple, no-fuss straightening4.4 (20,544)
BaBylissPRO Nano Titanium Flat Iron1 inch titanium flat ironThick or long hair4.5 (9,832)
Conair Double Ceramic 1 Inch Flat Iron1 inch flat ironBudget4.5 (26,867)
BaBylissPRO Nano Titanium Mini Flat Iron (0.5 inch)Mini flat ironTouch-ups and travel4.2 (3,883)
Terviiix Pencil Flat Iron (3/10 inch)Pencil flat ironVery short hair and edges4.4 (13,019)
Heated Ionic Straightening Brush for MenHeated brushQuick smoothing and beards4.4 (1,047)
CHI 44 Iron Guard Thermal Protection SprayHeat protectant sprayBefore every use4.5 (72,521)
TRESemme Keratin Smooth Heat Protection SprayHeat protectant sprayBudget heat protection4.5 (2,475)

Best flat irons for men

Featured pick: best overall

Remington Shine Therapy 1 Inch Flat Iron

1. Remington Shine Therapy 1 Inch Flat Iron

Best for: Most men with medium hair. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (30,415 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

1 inch platesCeramicArgan oil + keratinMicro-conditioner

The most-rated straightener in this guide, at an affordable price.

What stands out
  • Ceramic plates infused with argan oil, keratin and a micro-conditioner, per the listing.
  • Designed to deliver even heat and add shine.
  • 1-inch width works for straightening or adding a bend.
Keep in mind
  • The listing recommends small sections for the best results.
  • Infused plates do not replace a heat protectant spray.

Check price on Amazon

Best buy for short hair

Remington Anti-Static 1/2 Inch Flat Iron

2. Remington Anti-Static 1/2 Inch Flat Iron

Best for: Short hair and fringes. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (11,123 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

1/2 inch plates15-second heat-up9 digital settings60-min auto shut-off

A narrow iron with real temperature control, ideal for short men’s hair.

What stands out
  • Narrow plates for precise styling on bangs and short hair, per the listing.
  • Titanium protection coating and ceramic blend.
  • 15-second heat-up, 9 digital settings and a 60-minute auto shut-off.
Keep in mind
  • Narrow plates are slower on longer hair.

Check price on Amazon

Classic salon pick

CHI Original 1 Inch Ceramic Flat Iron

3. CHI Original 1 Inch Ceramic Flat Iron

Best for: Simple, no-fuss straightening. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (20,544 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

1 inch floating platesCeramic392FDual voltage

A long-running salon classic with a simple on/off switch.

What stands out
  • 1-inch ceramic floating plates for even heat, per the listing.
  • Heats to 392F with an on/off switch.
  • 11 ft swivel cord and dual voltage for travel.
Keep in mind
  • No adjustable heat setting, according to the listing; not ideal for fine or damaged hair.

Check price on Amazon

Premium pick

BaBylissPRO Nano Titanium Flat Iron

4. BaBylissPRO Nano Titanium Flat Iron

Best for: Thick or long hair. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (9,832 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

1 inch titanium platesExtended platesProfessional

Professional titanium plates for faster results on thick hair.

What stands out
  • 1-inch titanium plates designed for precision straightening, per the listing.
  • Ultra-thin design with extended plates, according to the listing title.
  • A professional barber and salon brand.
Keep in mind
  • Titanium heats fast; use a lower setting on fine hair.
  • A higher price than the Remington and Conair irons.

Check price on Amazon

Budget pick

Conair Double Ceramic 1 Inch Flat Iron

5. Conair Double Ceramic 1 Inch Flat Iron

Best for: Budget. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (26,867 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

1 inch extra-long platesDouble ceramicFloating plates

One of the most affordable irons here, with very high rating numbers.

What stands out
  • Double ceramic 1-inch extra-long floating plates, per the listing.
  • Designed for sleek, frizz-free results.
  • Can straighten or add loose waves.
Keep in mind
  • A basic model; fewer features than the Remington irons.

Check price on Amazon

Best for travel

BaBylissPRO Nano Titanium Mini Flat Iron (0.5 inch)

6. BaBylissPRO Nano Titanium Mini Flat Iron (0.5 inch)

Best for: Touch-ups and travel. Amazon rating: 4.2 out of 5 (3,883 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

0.5 inch platesCompactNano titanium

A compact iron for quick touch-ups at home or away.

What stands out
  • Compact half-inch mini flat iron for touch-ups, roots and short styles, per the listing.
  • Easy to pack for travel.
  • Nano titanium from a professional brand.
Keep in mind
  • The lowest rating in this guide (still 4.2 stars).
  • Too small for full styling on long hair.

Check price on Amazon

For very short hair

Terviiix Pencil Flat Iron (3/10 inch)

7. Terviiix Pencil Flat Iron (3/10 inch)

Best for: Very short hair and edges. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (13,019 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

3/10 inch platesUp to 450F15-second heat-upCeramic tourmaline

The thinnest iron here, for very short hair, edges and beard lines.

What stands out
  • Narrow ceramic tourmaline plates, per the listing.
  • Heats up in 15 seconds to as high as 450F.
  • Made for edges and short hair.
Keep in mind
  • 450F is very hot; men rarely need the top setting.

Check price on Amazon

Best heated brush

Easiest to use

Heated Ionic Straightening Brush for Men

8. Heated Ionic Straightening Brush for Men

Best for: Quick smoothing and beards. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (1,047 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

5 temperature settingsAnti-scaldHair and beardTravel bag

Brush-style straightening is easier than a flat iron for beginners.

What stands out
  • Five temperature settings and anti-scald design, per the listing.
  • Reaches 338F in about 30 seconds, with a maximum of 446F, according to the listing.
  • Can be used on hair as well as beards.
Keep in mind
  • Fewer ratings than the flat irons.
  • Smooths rather than giving a poker-straight finish.

Check price on Amazon

Heat protection

Must-have heat protection

CHI 44 Iron Guard Thermal Protection Spray

9. CHI 44 Iron Guard Thermal Protection Spray

Best for: Before every use. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (72,521 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

8 ozThermal protectionFlat iron use

The most-rated product in this guide; use it before any hot tool.

What stands out
  • Thermal protection spray for use with hot tools, per the listing.
  • 8 oz bottle.
  • By far the most-rated product here.
Keep in mind
  • Spray evenly and let it dry before ironing.

Check price on Amazon

Budget heat protection

TRESemme Keratin Smooth Heat Protection Spray

10. TRESemme Keratin Smooth Heat Protection Spray

Best for: Budget heat protection. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (2,475 ratings) as of October 25, 2026.

8 ozKeratin SmoothDrugstore brand

A cheaper heat protectant from a widely available brand.

What stands out
  • Heat protection spray from the Keratin Smooth range, per the listing.
  • 8 oz bottle.
  • Widely available.
Keep in mind
  • Fewer ratings than CHI 44.

Check price on Amazon

Mistakes to avoid

  • Ironing wet or damp hair. It can damage hair; dry it fully first.
  • Skipping heat protectant. Use it every time.
  • Maximum heat by default. Most men’s hair does not need the top setting.
  • Big sections. Thick sections need more passes and more heat.
  • Clamping and holding. Keep the iron moving.
  • Ironing every day. Give hair breaks; use a cream or air-dry on off days.
  • Leaving it plugged in. Unplug after use; auto shut-off helps.

Frequently asked questions

Can men use a hair straightener?

Yes. Flat irons and heated brushes work on any hair long enough to grip, from fringes and cowlicks to long hair.

What size flat iron is best for men’s short hair?

A half-inch or pencil iron gives the most control on short hair. A 1-inch iron suits medium and long hair.

What temperature should I use?

Start low and increase only if needed. Fine hair needs much less heat than thick, coarse hair.

Is a heated brush better than a flat iron?

A heated brush is quicker and easier but gives a smoother, more natural finish rather than poker-straight hair.

Do I really need heat protectant?

Yes. It helps reduce heat damage every time you use a hot tool.

Can I straighten my beard with a flat iron?

A pencil iron or a heated beard brush on low heat works best. Keep it away from the skin.

See also our hair dryers and brushes guide and products for thin and fine hair.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 25, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts