Best Nose, Ear and Eyebrow Trimmers for Men (2026): 10 Top-Rated Picks

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

How to trim nose hair, ear hair and eyebrows: use a rotary trimmer just inside the nostril, trim ear hair on the outer ear only, and comb brows up before trimming long hairs
The best nose and ear hair trimmers, eyebrow scissors, tweezers and brow gel for men, plus how to trim nose, ear and eyebrow hair safely.

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

A fresh haircut and a sharp beard can be let down by long nose hairs, fuzzy ears or wild eyebrows. These are small details, but they are the ones people notice up close, and they get more noticeable with age.

This guide covers 10 top-rated tools: five electric nose and ear trimmers, a manual trimmer, an all-in-one kit, eyebrow scissors, tweezers and a clear brow gel. It also explains how to trim each area safely, how often to do it, and the mistakes that lead to sore noses and over-plucked brows.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s description on its Amazon listing, how well it handles nose, ear and eyebrow grooming, and buyer ratings (all 4.3 stars or higher, checked on October 18, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy.

Quick picks:

How often to trim

How to trim nose hair, ear hair and eyebrows: use a rotary trimmer just inside the nostril, trim ear hair on the outer ear only, and comb brows up before trimming long hairs
  • Nose: every 1 to 2 weeks, or when hairs are visible. Trim only what shows; do not clear the nose completely.
  • Ears: every 2 to 4 weeks. Focus on the outer ear and lobe.
  • Eyebrows: every 2 to 4 weeks. Most men only need to trim the longest hairs and tidy between the brows.

What to look for

  • Rotary blades with a guard spin inside a protective cap, so the blade cannot touch the skin directly. This is the safest design for noses and ears.
  • Water resistance makes cleaning easy.
  • Battery or rechargeable: small battery trimmers are cheap and travel-friendly; rechargeable ones save on batteries.
  • Eyebrow attachments or scissors for brow trimming. A rotary nose head is too small for brows.

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
Philips Norelco Nose Trimmer 5000Nose, ear and brow trimmerNose trimmer overall4.3 (19,603)
MANSCAPED Weed Whacker 2.0Nose and ear trimmerFor coarse hair4.3 (9,983)
Panasonic Nose and Ear Hair TrimmerNose and ear trimmerFor sensitive skin4.3 (13,874)
ConairMAN Ear and Nose Hair TrimmerNose, ear and detail trimmerAll-round detail trimmer4.4 (9,745)
Wahl Groomsman Rechargeable Precision TrimmerPrecision trimmer (rechargeable)Rechargeable option4.3 (3,701)
ROYAL Birdie Manual Nose Hair TrimmerManual nose trimmerManual trimmer4.3 (6,944)
Braun All-in-One Series 7 7440 (12-in-1)All-in-one trimmer kitAll-in-one kit4.3 (2,655)
Tweezerman Eyebrow Shaping Scissors and BrushBrow scissors + brushEyebrow scissors4.7 (8,216)
Tweezerman Slant TweezerSlant tweezersTweezers4.6 (28,272)
got2b Glued Brow GelClear brow gelFor unruly brows4.4 (4,389)

Best nose and ear trimmers

1. Philips Norelco Nose Trimmer 5000

Philips Norelco Nose Trimmer 5000

Best for: Best nose trimmer overall. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (19,603 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Made for the nose, ears, eyebrows and details, according to the title.
  • A Protective Guard System that puts a barrier between the skin and the blades, according to the listing.
  • The most-rated trimmer in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Clean it after every use; hair builds up quickly.

Check price on Amazon

2. MANSCAPED Weed Whacker 2.0

MANSCAPED Weed Whacker 2.0

Best for: Best for coarse hair. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (9,983 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A 7,000 RPM motor and a 360-degree rotary dual-blade system, according to the listing.
  • An improved stainless steel rotary blade.
  • Made for nose and ear hair.

Keep in mind:

  • Costs more than basic trimmers.

Check price on Amazon

3. Panasonic Nose and Ear Hair Trimmer

Panasonic Nose and Ear Hair Trimmer

Best for: Best for sensitive skin. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (13,874 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Sharp dual-edge stainless steel blades, according to the listing.
  • Hypoallergenic, curved blades for the nose and ears.
  • A simple, compact design.

Keep in mind:

  • Check whether your model runs on a battery or a rechargeable cell.

Check price on Amazon

4. ConairMAN Ear and Nose Hair Trimmer

ConairMAN Ear and Nose Hair Trimmer

Best for: Best all-round detail trimmer. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (9,745 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A 360-degree beveled blade that the listing says trims without pulling or snagging.
  • Made for the nose, ears, eyebrows, mustache and beard touch-ups, according to the listing.
  • Cordless.

Keep in mind:

  • A detail tool; it will not trim a full beard.

Check price on Amazon

5. Wahl Groomsman Rechargeable Precision Trimmer

Wahl Groomsman Rechargeable Precision Trimmer

Best for: Best rechargeable option. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (3,701 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A rechargeable precision trimmer for hygienic grooming, according to the title.
  • Detachable heads that are easy to clean, according to the listing.
  • No batteries to replace.

Keep in mind:

  • Fewer ratings than the other trimmers.

Check price on Amazon

6. ROYAL Birdie Manual Nose Hair Trimmer

ROYAL Birdie Manual Nose Hair Trimmer

Best for: Best manual trimmer. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (6,944 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A manual trimmer: no battery, no charging and no motor noise.
  • Good for travel and as a backup.
  • Small enough for a toiletry bag.

Keep in mind:

  • Slower than an electric trimmer.

Check price on Amazon

Best all-in-one grooming kit

7. Braun All-in-One Series 7 7440 (12-in-1)

Braun All-in-One Series 7 7440 (12-in-1)

Best for: Best all-in-one kit. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (2,655 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A 12-in-1 kit that trims, details, contours, fades, body grooms and shaves, according to the listing. For dedicated body trimmers, see our body groomer guide.
  • Includes attachments for the nose and ears.
  • A precision wheel with 40 length settings in 0.02-inch steps.

Keep in mind:

  • More than you need if you only want a nose trimmer.
  • For beard trimmers, see our beard trimmer guide.

Check price on Amazon

Best eyebrow tools

8. Tweezerman Eyebrow Shaping Scissors and Brush

Tweezerman Eyebrow Shaping Scissors and Brush

Best for: Best eyebrow scissors. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (8,216 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Ultra-thin blades for trimming brows precisely, according to the listing.
  • A thick nylon brush to comb brows into place.
  • The highest-rated product in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Small scissors; not for beard or hair.

Check price on Amazon

9. Tweezerman Slant Tweezer

Tweezerman Slant Tweezer

Best for: Best tweezers. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (28,272 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A precise 25-degree slanted tip, according to the listing.
  • Good for stray hairs between the brows.
  • The listing has tips on prepping the skin with a warm cloth first.

Keep in mind:

  • This listing is a bright colour; other colours are available.
  • Never pluck nose hair; tweezers are for brows only.

Check price on Amazon

10. got2b Glued Brow Gel

got2b Glued Brow Gel

Best for: Best for unruly brows. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (4,389 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A clear, strong-hold gel that dries fast, according to the listing.
  • A dual-sided brush: wide side to apply, narrow side to shape.
  • Keeps long or wiry brow hairs in place without trimming them.

Keep in mind:

  • Also sold as an edge-control product, so it works on hairline flyaways too.

Check price on Amazon

How to trim nose hair safely

  1. Blow your nose and make sure the trimmer is clean.
  2. Insert the trimmer only a little way, just past the opening of the nostril.
  3. Move it in small circles to trim the visible hairs.
  4. Check in the mirror and stop once nothing shows.
  5. Rinse or brush the trimmer clean afterwards.

How to trim ear hair

  • Trim hair on the outer ear and earlobe only.
  • Never push a trimmer into the ear canal.
  • Use a hand mirror or ask someone to check the back of your ears. Your barber can also tidy them at each cut.

How to trim eyebrows

  1. Comb the brows upward with a brow brush.
  2. Trim only the hairs that stick out above the natural line with small scissors.
  3. Comb them down and trim any that hang below the line.
  4. Tidy between the brows with tweezers if needed.
  5. Do not change the shape. Over-trimmed brows look unnatural on men.

For mustache grooming, see our mustache wax and grooming tools guide.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Plucking nose hair. It hurts and can lead to infection.
  • Going too deep into the nose or ear.
  • Removing all nose hair. It filters dust and germs.
  • Over-shaping eyebrows. Keep them natural and full.
  • Sharing trimmers. Each person should have their own.
  • Never cleaning the trimmer. Rinse or brush it after each use.

Grooming the rest of your face

Nose, ear and brow hair are part of a bigger picture. A few more details make a big difference up close:

  • Neckline and cheek line: keep your beard or stubble edges clean between barber visits. A defined neckline makes any beard look intentional.
  • Between the brows: a few stray hairs here are the most common thing to tidy.
  • Back of the neck: fuzz below your haircut line makes a cut look old; ask someone to trim it, or ask your barber for a neck tidy between cuts.
  • Sideburns: keep both at the same length and height.
  • Skin: a gentle face wash and moisturizer make trimmed areas look neater.

A quick weekly grooming checklist

  1. Check your nose in good light and trim anything visible.
  2. Run a trimmer over the outer ears and earlobes.
  3. Comb your brows up and snip the longest hairs.
  4. Tidy your neckline and cheek line.
  5. Clean and dry all your tools.

It takes about five minutes a week, and it keeps you looking freshly groomed between haircuts.

Frequently asked questions

Is it safe to trim nose hair?

Yes, with a rotary trimmer designed for noses, used gently near the nostril opening. Avoid plucking.

How often should men trim their nose hair?

Every 1 to 2 weeks for most men, or whenever hairs become visible.

Can I use a nose trimmer on my eyebrows?

Some trimmers come with a brow attachment. A rotary nose head is too small for brows; small scissors give more control.

Should men pluck their eyebrows?

Only stray hairs between the brows. Over-plucking makes brows look thin and unnatural.

Why do men get more ear and nose hair with age?

Hair in these areas often grows longer and coarser with age. It is normal and easy to keep tidy.

How do I clean a nose trimmer?

Rinse it under water if it is water-resistant, or brush it out, then let it dry. Follow the instructions for your model.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 18, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts