Best Body Groomers for Men (2026): 11 Top-Rated Body Trimmers and Back Shavers

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

Which body grooming tool to use for the chest, sensitive areas and the back

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

A beard trimmer is not built for chest, back or below-the-belt grooming. Body groomers have wider, safer blades, guards made for sensitive skin and, often, waterproof bodies for use in the shower. Using the right tool means fewer nicks and less irritation.

This guide covers 11 top-rated body grooming tools: five all-over body groomers, four trimmers made for sensitive areas, and two back shavers. It explains how to choose, how to groom safely, and the mistakes that cause cuts and razor bumps.

For your face, see our beard trimmer guide and our nose, ear and eyebrow trimmer guide. If you get bumps after shaving, see our razor bump guide.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s description on its Amazon listing, how well it suits body and back grooming, and buyer ratings (all 4.1 stars or higher, checked on October 23, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy.

Quick picks:

Which tool for which area

  • Chest, stomach, arms and legs: a body groomer with adjustable guards. Trim rather than shave to avoid itchy regrowth.
  • Sensitive areas: a trimmer with a ceramic or skin-guard blade and rounded tips. Use a guard and go slowly.
  • Back: a long-handled back shaver, or ask someone to help with a body groomer.
  • Face: keep a separate beard trimmer for hygiene.

How to choose a body groomer

FeatureWhy it matters
Skin-guard or ceramic bladeReduces nicks and irritation on thin skin
Waterproof bodyLets you trim in the shower and rinse the blade
Adjustable guardsChoose how much hair to leave; longer is safer
Foil or shaver headFor a closer, smoother finish where you want it
Battery and chargingCordless use in the bathroom; check the run time

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
Philips Norelco Body Groomer 5000Body groomer (trimmer + shaver)Body groomer overall4.4 (5,183)
Panasonic ER-GK60 Body GroomerBody groomer (waterproof)Close trimming4.4 (6,219)
Panasonic V-Head Body Hair TrimmerBody groomer (V-head)Getting around curves4.3 (1,672)
Braun Body Groomer 5 (BG5340)Body groomer (SkinShield)Sensitive skin4.5 (219)
Braun Series 5 All-in-One Beard and Body KitAll-in-one trimmer kitOne tool for face, hair and body4.4 (739)
MANSPOT Groin and Body Hair TrimmerSensitive-area trimmerWide blade, fewer passes4.3 (19,077)
PRITECH Body Hair TrimmerSensitive-area trimmerValue sensitive-area trimmer4.6 (2,125)
MERIDIAN The Trimmer OriginalSensitive-area trimmerShower use4.2 (35,319)
MANSCAPED The Lawn Mower 5.0 UltraSensitive-area trimmer (2 heads)Trimmer and foil in one4.2 (10,810)
baKblade 2.0 PLUS Back ShaverBack shaver (manual)Back shaver4.4 (27,220)
MANGROOMER Ultimate Pro Back ShaverBack shaver (electric)Electric back shaver4.1 (14,779)

Best all-over body groomers

1. Philips Norelco Body Groomer 5000

Philips Norelco Body Groomer 5000

Best for: Body groomer overall. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (5,183 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Dual heads: a trimmer for all-over body hair and a shaver for a closer finish, per the listing.
  • Pearl tips, a hypoallergenic foil and a skin guard to reduce irritation, according to the listing.
  • 11 trimming lengths from 0.2 to 7 mm with two adjustable combs and an intimate comb.

Keep in mind:

  • A newer model with fewer ratings than some older trimmers.

Check price on Amazon

2. Panasonic ER-GK60 Body Groomer

Panasonic ER-GK60 Body Groomer

Best for: Close trimming. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (6,219 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • For chest, legs, arms, groin and more; trims as close as 0.01 mm, per the listing.
  • Skin Protective Blade Technology to help reduce irritation.
  • Waterproof body groomer with hypoallergenic stainless blades, according to the listing.

Keep in mind:

  • Very close trimming; use the comb if your skin is sensitive.

Check price on Amazon

3. Panasonic V-Head Body Hair Trimmer

Panasonic V-Head Body Hair Trimmer

Best for: Getting around curves. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (1,672 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Unique V-shaped head, per the listing.
  • Skin Protective Blade Technology for thin, delicate skin.
  • Waterproof, with two attachments, according to the listing.

Keep in mind:

  • Fewer ratings than the ER-GK60.

Check price on Amazon

4. Braun Body Groomer 5 (BG5340)

Braun Body Groomer 5 (BG5340)

Best for: Sensitive skin. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (219 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • SkinShield technology for a gentle, accurate trim, per the listing.
  • Attachable Sensitive Comb keeps skin from touching the blade.
  • The highest-rated all-over groomer in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Only a few hundred ratings so far.

Check price on Amazon

5. Braun Series 5 All-in-One Beard and Body Kit

Braun Series 5 All-in-One Beard and Body Kit

Best for: One tool for face, hair and body. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (739 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • All-in-one cordless kit for beard, hair and body, per the listing.
  • PrecisionWheel for setting lengths, according to the listing.
  • Useful if you want one kit instead of several tools.

Keep in mind:

  • Use separate heads or attachments for face and body for hygiene.

Check price on Amazon

Best trimmers for sensitive areas

6. MANSPOT Groin and Body Hair Trimmer

MANSPOT Groin and Body Hair Trimmer

Best for: Wide blade, fewer passes. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (19,077 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Wide 40 mm ceramic blade designed to cover more area in fewer passes, per the listing.
  • Rounded tip guards and a hypoallergenic steel and ceramic blade.
  • The most-rated sensitive-area trimmer in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Wider blades are less precise around tight curves.

Check price on Amazon

7. PRITECH Body Hair Trimmer

PRITECH Body Hair Trimmer

Best for: Value sensitive-area trimmer. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (2,125 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Ceramic blades with built-in protection, per the listing.
  • Chamfered blade edge where it touches the skin, according to the listing.
  • Waterproof; the highest-rated trimmer in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • A lesser-known brand than Philips, Panasonic or Braun.

Check price on Amazon

8. MERIDIAN The Trimmer Original

MERIDIAN The Trimmer Original

Best for: Shower use. Amazon rating: 4.2 out of 5 (35,319 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Ceramic blade that trims just above the skin, per the listing.
  • 100% waterproof, according to the listing.
  • The most-rated product in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • The listing makes strong no-irritation claims; results depend on your skin and technique.

Check price on Amazon

9. MANSCAPED The Lawn Mower 5.0 Ultra

MANSCAPED The Lawn Mower 5.0 Ultra

Best for: Trimmer and foil in one. Amazon rating: 4.2 out of 5 (10,810 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Two interchangeable heads: a trimmer blade and a foil blade, per the listing.
  • One fixed 1.4 mm comb and two adjustable combs from 2 to 12 mm.
  • USB-C and wireless charging compatible, with a travel pouch.

Keep in mind:

  • A premium price for a trimmer.

Check price on Amazon

Best back shavers

10. baKblade 2.0 PLUS Back Shaver

baKblade 2.0 PLUS Back Shaver

Best for: Back shaver. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (27,220 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • DIY back and body shaver designed to shave your back in minutes, per the listing.
  • Ergonomic long handle; shave wet or dry.
  • Extra blades included, according to the listing.

Keep in mind:

  • A manual razor; use shaving gel and go gently.

Check price on Amazon

11. MANGROOMER Ultimate Pro Back Shaver

MANGROOMER Ultimate Pro Back Shaver

Best for: Electric back shaver. Amazon rating: 4.1 out of 5 (14,779 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Electric back shaver with two shock-absorber flex heads, per the listing.
  • Long handle for reaching the whole back.
  • A well-known back shaver brand.

Keep in mind:

  • The lowest rating in this guide (still 4.1 stars).

Check price on Amazon

How to groom body hair safely

  1. Trim long hair first with a guard before shaving or trimming shorter.
  2. Pull the skin taut with your free hand, especially in sensitive areas.
  3. Go slowly and use light pressure; let the blade do the work.
  4. Trim with the grain first if your skin is sensitive.
  5. Rinse and dry the blade after use, and clean it regularly.
  6. Moisturize with a fragrance-free lotion afterwards to calm the skin.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Using your beard trimmer below the neck. Keep tools separate for hygiene.
  • Going without a guard on sensitive skin. Start long and go shorter only if needed.
  • Pressing hard. Pressure causes nicks and irritation.
  • Shaving instead of trimming. Fully shaved body hair often grows back itchy; trimming short is more comfortable.
  • Grooming right before the gym or the beach. Give skin a day to settle.
  • Sharing tools. Body groomers are personal items.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a body groomer and a beard trimmer?

Body groomers usually have wider blades, extra skin guards for thin skin and waterproof bodies. Beard trimmers are built for precise lines on the face.

Can I use a body groomer in the shower?

Only if the listing says it is waterproof. Many body groomers are made for wet and dry use.

How do I shave my back by myself?

Use a long-handled back shaver. Work in small sections and use a mirror if possible.

Should I trim or shave body hair?

Trimming short is gentler and avoids itchy regrowth. Shave only where you want completely smooth skin.

How often should I groom body hair?

It depends on how fast it grows and the look you want; many men trim every one to three weeks.

How do I avoid ingrown hairs after body grooming?

Trim instead of shaving close, exfoliate gently a few times a week, and moisturize. See our razor bump guide for more.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 23, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts