Best Products for Locs and Twists for Men (2026): 12 Top-Rated Picks

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

Locs and twists products by stage: starting twists, budding and growing locs, and mature locs

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

Locs and twists look effortless, but the products you use make a big difference. The wrong gel leaves white flakes and buildup inside the locs; the right one holds new growth neatly and washes out clean. Heavy creams can make twists limp, while a light spray and a little oil keep them soft without residue.

This guide covers 12 top-rated products for locs and twists: four locking and retwist gels, three twist products and tools, three wash and moisture products, and two tools for upkeep and sleep. It explains what to use at each stage, how to retwist without damaging your roots, and the mistakes that cause buildup and thinning.

For short twist and coil styles, see our short afro haircuts guide and our short afro hair products guide. For style ideas, see black men’s hairstyles for short hair.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s description on its Amazon listing, how well it suits starting and maintaining locs and twists, and buyer ratings (all 4.4 stars or higher, checked on October 23, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy. Every head of hair is different: for thinning at the roots, a sore or flaky scalp, or locs you are unsure how to maintain, a loctician or dermatologist can help.

Quick picks:

What to use at each stage

Locs and twists products by stage: starting twists, budding and growing locs, and mature locs
  • Starting: two-strand twists, comb coils or sponge twists need a cream or gel with soft to firm hold so the parts stay neat while the hair begins to knot.
  • Budding and growing: new growth at the roots is retwisted or interlocked every few weeks. A residue-free gel and a light spray matter most here.
  • Mature locs: less styling product, more cleansing and moisture. A clarifying wash removes buildup, and a water-based spray keeps locs from drying out.
  • Every stage: cover your hair at night with satin to reduce frizz and lint.

How to choose loc and twist products

ProductWhat it doesLook forAvoid
Locking or retwist gelHolds new growth after retwistingFirm hold, flake-free, water-basedHeavy gels that turn white or stay sticky
Loc waxStrong hold for stubborn, coarse rootsA small amount, used sparinglyUsing wax every day; it can build up
Twist creamDefines and softens twistsSoft hold, light feelVery heavy butters on fine hair
Loc shampooCleans without leaving residueClarifying or “residue-free” formulasThick conditioning shampoos inside locs
Spray and oilDaily moisture and scalp comfortWater-based spray, light oilSoaking locs in oil

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
African Pride Black Castor Miracle Braid, Loc and Twist GelLoc and twist gelGel overall4.6 (21,321)
AllDay Locks Lock N TwistLocking gel (maximum hold)Strong hold for retwists4.6 (3,175)
Lion Locs Dreadlock Locking GelRetwist gelRetwists without buildup4.4 (1,835)
Jamaican Mango and Lime Locking Firm WaxLocking waxCoarse, resistant roots4.5 (6,507)
Bronner Bros Tropical Roots Twist CreamTwist cream (soft hold)Defined twists4.4 (546)
Red by Kiss Bow Wow Twist KingTwist brushWashable sponge alternative4.5 (3,561)
3-Piece Twist Sponge and Pick SetTwist sponges + pickStarting sponge twists4.6 (4,226)
Clarifying Shampoo for LocsLoc shampooRemoving buildup4.6 (408)
Locsanity Rosewater and Peppermint Loc SprayMoisturizing sprayDaily moisture4.5 (8,758)
Jamaican Mango and Lime Love Your Locs Island OilScalp and hair oilDry scalp4.6 (9,896)
WILLBOND Interlocking Tool (4 pieces)Interlocking toolInterlocking new growth4.6 (1,581)
Large Satin Bonnet for MenSatin sleep capProtecting locs at night4.5 (1,638)

Best locking and retwist gels

1. African Pride Black Castor Miracle Braid, Loc and Twist Gel

African Pride Black Castor Miracle Braid, Loc and Twist Gel

Best for: Gel overall. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (21,321 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Made for braids, locs and twists, according to the listing.
  • Described as smoothing frizz and flyaways and adding shine.
  • The listing says it gives firm control without stiffness or flakes.
  • The most-rated product in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • A large 12 oz tub; you only need a little for each retwist.

Check price on Amazon

2. AllDay Locks Lock N Twist

AllDay Locks Lock N Twist

Best for: Strong hold for retwists. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (3,175 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Maximum-hold locking gel for locs, interlocks and faux locs, per the listing.
  • Contains royal jelly, panthenol and peptides, according to the listing.
  • Also listed for edge control.

Keep in mind:

  • Very strong hold; use a small amount so it does not build up.

Check price on Amazon

3. Lion Locs Dreadlock Locking Gel

Lion Locs Dreadlock Locking Gel

Best for: Retwists without buildup. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (1,835 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Firm retwist gel for neat, defined locs, according to the listing.
  • Described as residue-free with clean, flake-free hold and no buildup.
  • Made for retwists and braids.

Keep in mind:

  • The lowest rating in this guide (still 4.4 stars).

Check price on Amazon

4. Jamaican Mango and Lime Love Your Locs Locking Firm Wax

Jamaican Mango and Lime Love Your Locs Locking Firm Wax

Best for: Coarse, resistant roots. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (6,507 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Strong-hold styling wax for locs, twists and braids, per the listing.
  • Described as suited to resistant and textured hair.
  • Also listed as moisturizing the scalp and roots.

Keep in mind:

  • Wax can build up inside locs more than gel; use it sparingly and wash well.

Check price on Amazon

Best twist products and tools

5. Bronner Bros Tropical Roots Twist Cream

Bronner Bros Tropical Roots Twist Cream

Best for: Defined twists. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (546 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Soft-hold twist cream that helps seal ends and shape braids, locs and twists, per the listing.
  • Described as giving lasting definition without flakes.
  • Made to start and maintain twists.

Keep in mind:

  • Soft hold, so it is less suited to retwisting stubborn roots.

Check price on Amazon

6. Red by Kiss Bow Wow Twist King Twist Brush

Red by Kiss Bow Wow Twist King Twist Brush

Best for: Washable sponge alternative. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (3,561 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A twist styler comb-brush designed as an alternative to a twist sponge, per the listing.
  • Washable, and the listing says it lasts twice as long as regular sponges.
  • Good for quick twists on short hair.

Keep in mind:

  • Works best on short hair; longer hair is easier to twist by hand.

Check price on Amazon

7. 3-Piece Twist Sponge and Afro Pick Set

3-Piece Twist Sponge and Afro Pick Set

Best for: Starting sponge twists. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (4,226 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Two double-sided twist sponges plus a metal afro pick, according to the listing.
  • Each sponge has a hole side and a wavy side for different curl sizes.
  • An easy, low-cost way to start sponge twists on short hair.

Keep in mind:

  • Sponges wear out over time and need regular washing.

Check price on Amazon

Best for washing and moisture

8. Clarifying Shampoo for Locs (Peppermint and Tea Tree)

Clarifying Shampoo for Locs (Peppermint and Tea Tree)

Best for: Removing buildup. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (408 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Made for locs, braids and protective styles, per the listing.
  • Described as washing away buildup, excess oil and residue.
  • Contains peppermint oil and tea tree oil, according to the listing.

Keep in mind:

  • Fewer ratings than most picks.
  • Clarifying shampoos can feel drying; follow with a light spray.

Check price on Amazon

9. Locsanity Rosewater and Peppermint Loc Spray

Locsanity Rosewater and Peppermint Loc Spray

Best for: Daily moisture. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (8,758 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Water-based rosewater and peppermint daily spray for locs, per the listing.
  • Described as residue-free, so it moisturizes without heavy buildup.
  • Also meant to refresh the scalp.

Keep in mind:

  • Has a peppermint scent.

Check price on Amazon

10. Jamaican Mango and Lime Love Your Locs Island Oil

Jamaican Mango and Lime Love Your Locs Island Oil

Best for: Dry scalp. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (9,896 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Lightweight, non-greasy oil for locs, braids and twists, per the listing.
  • Described as moisturizing and lubricating the scalp.
  • Contains manuka honey and moringa seed oil, according to the listing.

Keep in mind:

  • Use a few drops on the scalp; too much oil attracts lint.

Check price on Amazon

Upkeep and nighttime

11. WILLBOND Interlocking Tool for Locs (4 pieces)

WILLBOND Interlocking Tool for Locs (4 pieces)

Best for: Interlocking new growth. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (1,581 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A set of four interlocking tools for locs, per the listing.
  • Smooth surface, described as not pulling the hair or scalp.
  • Useful for interlocking roots or tidying loose hairs.

Keep in mind:

  • Interlocking takes practice; ask a loctician to show you the pattern first.
  • Interlocked roots can be tighter than palm-rolled ones.

Check price on Amazon

12. Large Satin Bonnet for Men (Locs)

Large Satin Bonnet for Men (Locs)

Best for: Protecting locs at night. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (1,638 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Large satin bonnet made for long, thick hair, locs and braids, per the listing.
  • Described as helping keep moisture in and frizz down while you sleep.
  • Fits more hair than standard bonnets.

Keep in mind:

  • Check the size if your locs are very long or thick.

Check price on Amazon

How to retwist locs at home

  1. Start with clean, damp hair. Wash with a residue-free shampoo and let locs dry until just damp.
  2. Section the hair. Work one loc at a time and keep finished sections clipped out of the way.
  3. Apply a small amount of gel to the new growth only, not the whole loc.
  4. Twist the roots in the same direction every time, palm-rolling or using a clip to hold each one.
  5. Let it dry fully under a hooded dryer or air-dry. Locs that stay damp for long can develop a musty smell.
  6. Do not retwist too often. Twisting the roots very tightly or very frequently can stress the scalp and thin the roots over time. Many loctitians suggest waiting several weeks between retwists.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Too much product. Gel and wax that do not rinse out collect inside the locs as buildup.
  • Retwisting too tightly. Tight roots can cause soreness, bumps and thinning around the edges.
  • Skipping washes. Locs need regular cleansing; a clean scalp helps locs form.
  • Going to bed with wet locs. Let them dry fully first.
  • Heavy butters and greasy oils. They attract lint and can leave residue. Use light oils sparingly on the scalp.
  • No night cover. Cotton pillowcases pull moisture and leave lint. Use a satin bonnet, loc cap or satin pillowcase.
  • Changing the twist direction. Always twist the same way so locs stay neat.
  • Ignoring scalp problems. Persistent itching, flaking or tender spots are worth checking with a professional.

Locs, twists and fades

Many men pair twists or short locs with a fade or taper on the sides and back. Keep the faded area clean with a trimmer, and keep gel off freshly faded skin. See our taper haircut guide for options, and our scalp care guide if your scalp gets itchy or flaky under locs.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best product to start locs?

Most men start with a twist cream or a light locking gel to hold two-strand twists or comb coils in place. A twist sponge works for short starter twists.

How often should I retwist my locs?

It depends on how fast your hair grows and how neat you like the roots. Many people wait several weeks between retwists; retwisting too often can stress the roots.

Can I use regular shampoo on locs?

You can, but many conditioning shampoos leave residue inside locs. A clarifying or residue-free shampoo is easier to rinse out completely.

How do I stop buildup in my locs?

Use less product, choose flake-free and water-based formulas, rinse thoroughly and do an occasional clarifying wash.

Should I oil my locs?

A small amount of light oil on the scalp can help with dryness. Avoid soaking the locs themselves in oil.

What is the difference between twisting and interlocking?

Twisting (palm-rolling) rolls the new growth into the loc with gel. Interlocking pulls the end of the loc through the new growth with a tool, which usually lasts longer between maintenance sessions but can create tighter roots.

Do I need a satin cap?

It helps. Satin reduces friction, frizz and lint compared with cotton pillowcases.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 23, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts