Best Kids’ Home Haircut Kit (2026): 10 Top-Rated Tools for Cutting Kids’ Hair at Home

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

Cutting a child's hair at home: what you need to prepare, cut and keep calm

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

Cutting a child’s hair at home saves trips to the barber, but it only works if the child sits still and the tools are safe and quiet. A loud clipper, a scratchy cape or a chair that is too low can turn a five-minute trim into a battle.

This guide covers 10 top-rated tools for a kids’ home haircut kit: four clippers (including two low-noise kids’ clippers), two capes, two pairs of round-tip scissors and two booster seats. It also explains how to set up, how to cut a simple boys’ haircut step by step, and how to keep young children calm.

For adult tools, see our home haircut tools guide and our hair clippers for fades guide.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s description on its Amazon listing, how well it suits cutting children’s hair at home, and buyer ratings (all 4.5 stars or higher, checked on October 23, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy. Always supervise children around clippers and scissors, and stop if your child is upset or squirming.

Quick picks:

What you need for a kids’ haircut at home

Cutting a child's hair at home: prepare with a booster seat, cape and spray bottle; cut with a quiet clipper, a long guard and round-tip scissors; keep sessions short and calm
  • A quiet clipper. Noise and vibration are what scare most young children. Kids’ clippers are made to be quieter; a family clipper with guards suits older kids.
  • Guards from long to short. Start with a long guard and go shorter only if needed. You can always take more off.
  • Round-tip scissors. Safer for trimming around ears and fringes on a child who moves.
  • A cape and a booster seat. Keep hair off clothes and lift the child to a comfortable working height.

How to choose

Child’s ageBest clipper typeTips
Babies and toddlersLow-noise kids’ clipper with rounded teethCut while they are distracted or sleepy; keep it very short
PreschoolKids’ clipper or quiet family clipperLet them hold and hear the clipper first
School ageFamily clipper with guards (corded or cordless)Use a booster seat so you are not bending over

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
ENSSU Low-Noise Baby Hair ClippersKids’ clipper (low noise)Babies and toddlers4.5 (4,497)
EANCEIL Baby Hair Clippers (Ceramic Blade)Kids’ clipper (ceramic blade)Fine baby hair4.5 (3,632)
Wahl Color Pro Cordless ClipperCordless clipperOlder kids and the whole family4.5 (83,722)
Wahl Color Pro Corded Haircutting KitCorded clipper kitBudget family kit4.5 (32,990)
FEBSNOW Kids Hair Cutting CapeKids’ capeKids’ cape4.6 (872)
Waterproof Kids Haircut Cape (Adjustable Neckline)Kids’ cape (waterproof)Wet cuts and easy cleaning4.7 (2,131)
CIICII Kids Hair Cutting Scissors KitRound-tip scissorsRound-tip scissors4.6 (16,581)
ULG Kids Hair Cutting Scissors (6.5 inch, Round-Tip)Round-tip scissors + thinning shearsScissors plus thinning shears4.8 (127)
Artist hand Barber Booster Seat for KidsBooster seatBooster seat4.7 (2,037)
Salon Barber Booster Seat Cushion for KidsBooster cushionSofter cushion4.7 (1,888)

Best clippers for kids

1. ENSSU Low-Noise Baby Hair Clippers

ENSSU Low-Noise Baby Hair Clippers

Best for: Babies and toddlers. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (4,497 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Low-noise clipper; the listing gives about 48 dB of working noise.
  • Low-vibration motor, according to the listing.
  • Made for babies, toddlers and children.

Keep in mind:

  • The listing notes it is not silent; there is still some vibration.

Check price on Amazon

2. EANCEIL Baby Hair Clippers (Ceramic Blade)

EANCEIL Baby Hair Clippers (Ceramic Blade)

Best for: Fine baby hair. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (3,632 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Ceramic blade with a 28-tooth cutting unit, which the listing says catches soft hair without pulling.
  • Cordless and rechargeable.
  • Waterproof, according to the listing title.

Keep in mind:

  • Made for soft, fine hair; thick hair on older kids is easier with a family clipper.

Check price on Amazon

3. Wahl Color Pro Cordless Clipper

Wahl Color Pro Cordless Clipper

Best for: Older kids and the whole family. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (83,722 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Cordless rechargeable clipper and trimmer, per the listing.
  • Color-coded guards make it easy to remember each child’s length.
  • By far the most-rated product in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Louder than the kids’ clippers; let young children hear it first.

Check price on Amazon

4. Wahl Color Pro Corded Haircutting Kit

Wahl Color Pro Corded Haircutting Kit

Best for: Budget family kit. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (32,990 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Corded haircutting kit with color-coded guide combs, per the listing.
  • Guards make it easy to match the right comb to each cutting length.
  • Corded, so it never runs out of battery mid-cut.

Keep in mind:

  • The cord limits movement around a child who fidgets.

Check price on Amazon

Best capes

5. FEBSNOW Kids Hair Cutting Cape

FEBSNOW Kids Hair Cutting Cape

Best for: Kids’ cape. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (872 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Kids’ barber cape with a cartoon astronaut pattern, per the listing.
  • Comes with a neck duster brush.
  • Keeps hair off clothes during the cut.

Keep in mind:

  • Fewer ratings than the clippers in this guide.

Check price on Amazon

6. Waterproof Kids Haircut Cape (Adjustable Neckline)

Waterproof Kids Haircut Cape (Adjustable Neckline)

Best for: Wet cuts and easy cleaning. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (2,131 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Waterproof kids’ barber cape, per the listing title.
  • Adjustable neckline for different sizes.
  • The highest-rated cape in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Check the size for older children.

Check price on Amazon

Best scissors

7. CIICII Kids Hair Cutting Scissors Kit

CIICII Kids Hair Cutting Scissors Kit

Best for: Round-tip scissors. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (16,581 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Safety scissors with round tips, per the listing.
  • Made of 6CR stainless steel and hand-polished, according to the listing.
  • The most-rated scissors in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Round tips are safer, but keep scissors away from eyes and ears and cut slowly.

Check price on Amazon

8. ULG Kids Hair Cutting Scissors (6.5 inch, Round-Tip)

ULG Kids Hair Cutting Scissors (6.5 inch, Round-Tip)

Best for: Scissors plus thinning shears. Amazon rating: 4.8 out of 5 (127 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Round-tip 6.5-inch scissors plus thinning shears, per the listing.
  • Made for trimming toddlers’ hair at home.
  • The highest-rated product in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Only a small number of ratings so far.

Check price on Amazon

Best booster seats

9. Artist hand Barber Booster Seat for Kids

Artist hand Barber Booster Seat for Kids

Best for: Booster seat. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (2,037 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Measures 16.5 x 12.5 x 6.5 inches, per the listing.
  • The 6.5-inch height lifts the child so you do not have to bend over.
  • PU leather surface, according to the listing.

Keep in mind:

  • Use it on a stable chair and stay next to the child.

Check price on Amazon

10. Salon Barber Booster Seat Cushion for Kids

Salon Barber Booster Seat Cushion for Kids

Best for: Softer cushion. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (1,888 ratings) as of October 23, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Synthetic leather and sponge cushion, per the listing.
  • Described as comfortable, durable and easy to clean.
  • Helps children sit at the right height.

Keep in mind:

  • A cushion is less firm than a hard booster seat.

Check price on Amazon

How to cut a simple boys’ haircut at home

  1. Set up first. Booster seat, cape, clipper charged, guards laid out from longest to shortest, a spray bottle and a comb.
  2. Start with a long guard and run the clipper up the back and sides against the direction of growth.
  3. Blend with the next guard down only where you want it shorter, usually the lower back and sides.
  4. Trim the top with scissors using the finger method: comb a section up, hold it between two fingers and trim above them.
  5. Tidy around the ears slowly, folding each ear down gently.
  6. Finish by brushing loose hair off the neck and face.

Tips for keeping kids calm

  • Let them hold the clipper (switched off, then on) before you start.
  • Cut in short sessions; a trim can be done over two days.
  • Use a favorite show or a snack as a distraction.
  • Cut when they are rested and fed, not tired or hungry.
  • Praise them during and after the cut.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Starting too short. Always begin with a long guard.
  • Using sharp-pointed scissors near the face. Round-tip scissors are safer.
  • Cutting dry, tangled hair with scissors. Dampen and comb it first.
  • Bending over a low chair. A booster seat makes it safer and easier.
  • Forcing it. If the child is too upset, stop and try another day.
  • Not cleaning the clipper. Brush out hair and oil the blades after each cut.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best clipper for a toddler’s first haircut?

A low-noise kids’ clipper with rounded teeth is the easiest start, because noise and vibration are what scare most toddlers.

Can I use my own clipper on my child?

Yes, a family clipper with guards works well for older children. Start with a long guard and let them get used to the sound.

How often should kids get a haircut?

Short boys’ haircuts usually need a trim every four to six weeks; longer styles less often.

How do I cut around a child’s ears safely?

Fold the ear down gently, use round-tip scissors or the edge of the clipper, and work slowly.

What guard number should I use for a kids’ haircut?

Start longer than you think, such as a #4 to #6 on the sides, then go shorter if needed.

Do I need a booster seat?

It helps. Raising the child to a comfortable height means more control and less back strain for you.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 23, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts