Best Bald Head Care Products for Men (2026): 10 Top-Rated Picks

Picture of Jaan
Jaan

Barber & Writer, HairCutsForMens
Jaan is a working barber in the early years of his career and writes the guides on HairCutsForMens himself. His advice comes from what he sees behind the chair: the cuts men ask for, how different hair types behave, how styles grow out and how to explain what you want to your barber.

Bald head care in four steps: shave with a head shaver or razor, soothe with an aftershave balm, moisturize with a matte lotion, and protect the scalp with SPF
The best products for shaving and caring for a bald head: electric head shavers, a head razor, matte moisturizers, aftershave balms, SPF and a complete care kit.

Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.

Shaving your head is one of the lowest-maintenance looks there is, but a bald scalp still needs care. Without the right tools you get razor bumps, a shiny or flaky scalp, and sunburn in places you never had to think about before.

This guide covers 10 top-rated bald head care products: two electric head shavers, a head razor and refills, three moisturizers and balms, an aftershave lotion, a sunscreen moisturizer and a complete care kit. It also explains how to shave your head step by step, how to stop shine and bumps, and why sun protection matters most. For your face, see our men’s skincare routine basics.

How we chose: we have not tested these products hands-on. The picks are based on each product’s description on its Amazon listing, how well it suits shaving and caring for a bald scalp, and buyer ratings (all 4.2 stars or higher, checked on October 18, 2026). Ratings and availability change, so check the listing before you buy.

Quick picks:

What a bald head needs

Bald head care in four steps: shave with a head shaver or razor, soothe with an aftershave balm, moisturize with a matte lotion, and protect the scalp with SPF
  • A good shaver. Rotary head shavers follow the curves of your head and are quick and forgiving. A head razor gives the closest shave but needs more care.
  • Something soothing. Shaving irritates the skin. An alcohol-free balm calms it.
  • Daily moisture. A bald scalp can get dry, tight and flaky, or oily and shiny. A light, matte moisturizer helps with both.
  • Sun protection. Your scalp now faces the sun all day. Use SPF 30 or higher, or wear a hat.

Thinking about going bald? Our guide to haircuts for receding hairlines covers when a shaved head is the best option, and our low maintenance haircuts guide has buzz cuts to try first.

Comparison table

ProductTypeBest forAmazon rating
Philips Norelco Head Shaver Pro 9000Electric head shaver (rotary)Electric head shaver4.4 (676)
SHPAVVER 5-in-1 Head ShaverElectric head shaver + 5 headsBudget head shaver4.3 (8,741)
HeadBlade ATX Head RazorManual head razorManual head razor4.2 (2,532)
HeadBlade HB6 Refill BladesRazor refillsRefills for HeadBlade razors4.7 (4,231)
HeadBlade HeadLube Matte MoisturizerMatte moisturizerMatte moisturizer4.4 (2,161)
The Bald Brothers Bald Boss Scalp MoisturizerScalp moisturizerNon-greasy daily moisturizer4.5 (1,416)
Bee Bald HEAL Aftershave BalmAftershave balmSoothing balm4.5 (24,334)
Dare 2B Bald High Time Aftershave LotionAftershave and scalp lotionFor a dry, flaky scalp4.6 (3,660)
CeraVe Ultra-Light Moisturizing Lotion SPF 30Moisturizer with SPF 30Sun protection4.7 (16,661)
Mountaineer Brand Ultimate Bald Head Care Kit5-step care kitComplete kit or gift4.4 (568)

Best head shavers and razors

1. Philips Norelco Head Shaver Pro 9000

Philips Norelco Head Shaver Pro 9000

Best for: Best electric head shaver. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (676 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • An electric head shaver from Philips Norelco, made for shaving the scalp.
  • Rotary heads follow the shape of your head.
  • A good choice if you shave every day or two and want speed.

Keep in mind:

  • Fewer ratings than the other shavers.
  • Electric shavers are not quite as close as a blade.

Check price on Amazon

2. SHPAVVER 5-in-1 Head Shaver

SHPAVVER 5-in-1 Head Shaver

Best for: Best budget head shaver. Amazon rating: 4.3 out of 5 (8,741 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A 5-in-1 grooming kit with five interchangeable heads, according to the listing.
  • 7D floating rotary blades that pivot to follow the head.
  • IPX7 waterproof for wet or dry shaving, with an LED display and a magnetic removable head.

Keep in mind:

  • A lesser-known brand; the high number of ratings is the main reason to trust it.

Check price on Amazon

3. HeadBlade ATX Head Razor

HeadBlade ATX Head Razor

Best for: Best manual head razor. Amazon rating: 4.2 out of 5 (2,532 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A razor designed for shaving the head, according to the listing.
  • A rigid body for a straight, effective shave, according to the listing.
  • Uses HeadBlade’s multi-blade cartridges.

Keep in mind:

  • Takes practice to shave the back of the head.
  • The lowest rating in this guide (still 4.2 stars).

Check price on Amazon

4. HeadBlade HB6 Refill Blades

HeadBlade HB6 Refill Blades

Best for: Best refills for HeadBlade razors. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (4,231 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • The HB6 cartridge that comes standard on the HeadBlade MOTO and ATX razors, according to the listing.
  • HeadBlade says its razors shave without tugging or pulling.
  • The highest-rated product in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • Only fits HeadBlade razors.

Check price on Amazon

Best moisturizers, balms and aftershave

5. HeadBlade HeadLube Matte Moisturizer

HeadBlade HeadLube Matte Moisturizer

Best for: Best matte moisturizer. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (2,161 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A post-shave moisture lotion with a matte finish, according to the listing.
  • The listing says it knocks down the classic “shiny head”.
  • A 5 oz bottle.

Keep in mind:

  • If your scalp is very dry, you may need a richer balm in winter.

Check price on Amazon

6. The Bald Brothers Bald Boss Scalp Moisturizer

The Bald Brothers Bald Boss Scalp Moisturizer

Best for: Best non-greasy daily moisturizer. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (1,416 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A non-greasy, non-oily scalp moisturizer, according to the listing.
  • 100% vegan, according to the brand.
  • Made for everyday use on a bald head.

Keep in mind:

  • Fewer ratings than the bigger brands.

Check price on Amazon

7. Bee Bald HEAL Aftershave Balm

Bee Bald HEAL Aftershave Balm

Best for: Best soothing balm. Amazon rating: 4.5 out of 5 (24,334 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • An aftershave balm made to calm irritated skin, according to the listing.
  • Works on the head, face and body.
  • By far the most-rated product in this guide.

Keep in mind:

  • If bumps or redness keep coming back, see a dermatologist.

Check price on Amazon

8. Dare 2B Bald High Time Aftershave Lotion

Dare 2B Bald High Time Aftershave Lotion

Best for: Best for a dry, flaky scalp. Amazon rating: 4.6 out of 5 (3,660 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • Delivers long-lasting moisture to relieve dryness and flaking, according to the listing.
  • The listing says it helps restore soft, balanced skin.
  • Made for bald heads.

Keep in mind:

  • A scented product; patch test if your skin is sensitive.

Check price on Amazon

Best sun protection and complete kit

9. CeraVe Ultra-Light Moisturizing Lotion SPF 30

CeraVe Ultra-Light Moisturizing Lotion SPF 30

Best for: Best sun protection. Amazon rating: 4.7 out of 5 (16,661 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A non-greasy SPF 30 moisturizer with no white cast, according to the listing.
  • Made for the face, but a light lotion like this also works well on a bald scalp.
  • Moisturizes and protects in one step.

Keep in mind:

  • Reapply after sweating or swimming, and every couple of hours in strong sun.
  • Made for faces; check the label for use on the scalp if you are unsure.

Check price on Amazon

10. Mountaineer Brand Ultimate Bald Head Care Kit

Mountaineer Brand Ultimate Bald Head Care Kit

Best for: Best complete kit or gift. Amazon rating: 4.4 out of 5 (568 ratings) as of October 18, 2026.

What stands out:

  • A 5-step bald head and face care set: exfoliating scrub, cleansing wash, shine control, moisturizing balm and a detox mask, according to the listing.
  • All-natural ingredients, according to the brand.
  • A complete routine in one box, and a good gift.

Keep in mind:

  • Fewer ratings than most products here.
  • No sunscreen; add an SPF.

Check price on Amazon

How to shave your head

  1. Clipper it short first if you have more than a few days of growth. Shaving long hair clogs the blades and pulls.
  2. Shave after a warm shower, when the skin and hair are soft.
  3. Use a shave gel or cream with a razor, or shave dry or wet with an electric shaver as the instructions say.
  4. Shave with the grain first, then go across the grain for a closer finish if your skin is not irritated.
  5. Use a mirror for the back, or feel for missed patches with your hand.
  6. Rinse with cool water, pat dry and apply a balm.
  7. Moisturize and add SPF before going out.

For razors, brushes and shaving creams, see our wet shaving kit guide.

How to stop a shiny scalp

  • Use a matte moisturizer instead of a rich, oily cream.
  • Wash your scalp every day with a gentle face or body wash; oil builds up quickly.
  • Blot shine during the day with a tissue or oil-absorbing sheet.
  • Exfoliate once or twice a week to remove dead skin.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Skipping sunscreen. A sunburned scalp is painful and raises the risk of skin damage.
  • Shaving against the grain straight away. It causes bumps and ingrown hairs.
  • Using a dull blade. Change razor cartridges as soon as they tug.
  • Pressing hard. Let the shaver or razor do the work.
  • Using alcohol aftershave on irritated skin. It stings and dries the scalp.
  • Ignoring moles or sores. A shaved head makes them easy to see; get anything new or changing checked by a doctor.

Frequently asked questions

How often should I shave my head?

Most men shave every 1 to 3 days, depending on how fast their hair grows and how smooth they like it.

Is an electric shaver or a razor better for a bald head?

An electric head shaver is faster and gentler, and easier on the back of the head. A razor gives a closer shave but takes more care and time.

How do I stop razor bumps on my head?

Shave after a warm shower, use a sharp blade, shave with the grain and apply an alcohol-free balm. If bumps persist, see a dermatologist.

Do bald men need sunscreen?

Yes. The scalp burns easily once it has no hair. Use SPF 30 or higher, or wear a hat.

How do I make my bald head less shiny?

Use a matte moisturizer, wash daily to remove oil and blot during the day.

Should I moisturize a bald head?

Yes. A light daily moisturizer stops dryness, tightness and flaking, and helps the scalp look healthy.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Product details and ratings were checked on October 18, 2026 and may change.

Share the Post:

Related Posts